United African Organization

Events

« Back to Events
Event:
Citizenship Workshop – March 4
Date:
March 4, 2017 9:30 am
Category:
Organizer:
United African Organization
Phone:
312-949-9980
services@uniteafricans.org
Updated:
February 1, 2017
Venue:
Uptown
Address:
Chicago, IL, United States

To be eligible for Citizenship you need to Be a Legal Permanent Resident (Green card Holder) for at least 5 years, (or) 3 years if you are married to a U.S. Citizen.

Para reunir los requisitos para la ciudadanía, necesita ser residente legal permanente (tener su mica) por lo menos 5 años (o) 3 años si está casada(o) con un ciudadano estadounidense.

Saturday, March 4, 2017
9:30 am – 11:30 am
Uptown, Chicago, IL 60640
 
For more information call: (312) 949-9980
Para más información llame al: (312) 949-9980
TO FILL OUT THE CITIZENSHIP FORM, PLEASE BRING THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION:  (See below for Spanish version)

  • Green Card, Social Security Card, Driver’s License or State ID and Passport;
  • List of places you have travelled to since you received your residency, including month, day, and year of travel;
  • List of where you have lived, worked and/ or studied for the past 5 years;
  • Information about your spouse, including name, date of birth, social security number, date of marriage, green card number and/or date and place your spouse became a citizen (if applicable);
  • Information about previous marriages for both you and your spouse (if applicable), including date of prior marriage, date the marriage ended and reason the marriage ended;
  • Information about your children including name, address, date of birth and green card number (if applicable);
  • Information about all arrests (if applicable), including reason for the arrest, date, place and disposition;
  • For men only: Selective Service number and date of registration, call (847) 688-6888 if you don’t know;
  • Money Order/Cashier’s Check for $725.00 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security;
YOU MAY QUALIFY TO APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP AT NO COST!To determine if you are eligible, please bring:

  • 2015 or 2016 federal income tax returns
  • Letter from the Department of Human Services (DHS) stating the date when you started receiving Food Stamps (LINK card), Medical and TANF benefits.

PARA PODER LLENAR EL FORMULARIO NECESARIO PARA LA CIUDADANÍA, POR FAVOR TRAIGA LOS SIGUIENTES DOCUMENTOS:

  • Su tarjeta de residencia, tarjeta del Seguro Social, Identificación del Estado o Licencia de Conducir;
  • Lista donde ha viajado desde se convirtió en residente(incluyendo mes, día, y año del viaje);
  • Lista donde ha vivido, trabajado y/o estudiado los últimos 5 años
  • Información acerca de su esposa(o), incluyendo: nombre, fecha de nacimiento, número de seguro social, número de residencia     y/o fecha y lugar en donde su esposa(o) se convirtió en ciudadano (si es que aplica)
  • Información acerca de sus hijos, incluyendo: dirección, nombre, fecha de nacimiento, y número de residencia (si es que aplica);
  • Si está casado(a), tenga disponible la fecha de su matrimonio
  • Información de matrimonios previos de ambos, su esposo(a) y usted (si es que aplica);
  • Fechas de los matrimonios previos: fecha cuando terminó el matrimonio y la razón por la cual terminó;
  • Si es que aplica, información sobre cualquier arresto: razón del arresto, fecha, lugar y resolución;
  • Hombres: Número de Servicio Selectivo y fecha de registración, si no sabe llame al (847) 688-6888;
  • Un giro postal de $725.00 hecho a U.S. Dept of Homeland Security;

PUEDE REUNIR LOS REQUISITOS PARA PODER OBTENER LA CIUDADANĺA SIN NINGÚN COSTO!Para poder determinar si reúne los requisitos, por favor traiga:

  • Copias de la más reciente declaración de impuestos con la forma W-2 y los talones de cheques de tres meses
  • Copias de la carta del Departamento de Servicios Humanos (DHS) en la que menciona cuándo usted empezó a recibir LINK, ayuda médica, TANF